Free slot game downloads for android
[…] The nonexempt assets in the Eastern District of California were inadequate to satisfy the judgment, yet potentially nonexempt assets were located in two other judicial districts; Western District of Texas and Central District of California. The judgment creditor filed a motion in the bankruptcy court seeking registration of the judgment in these two other judicial districts. The court granted the motion and authorized the registration.

REASONING

The bankruptcy court’s analysis focused on its review of 28 U.S.C. Section 1963, which entailed a review of basic federal judgment enforcement procedure. Section 1963 is applicable to registration of a judgment in another district “when the judgment has become final by appeal or by expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown.” (Emphasis added)

The “good cause shown” clause was enacted in 1988 to balance 28 U.S.C. Section 1963 and Rule 62(d) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Absent an out-of-district registration, a judgment creditor could not obtain a judgment lien in that other district.